Officers of the Meeting
(1 year terms)
Co-Clerk | Elaine Wilson |
Co-Clerk | Allen Fawcett |
Recording Clerk | Tristan Kirkman |
Treasurer | Merry Pearlstein (July 2023 - June 2024) |
Assistant Treasurer | Grant Thompson (June 2024) |
Financial Coordinator | Anita Drever (June 2024) |
Recorder | Barbara Briggs |
Special Positions
(1 year terms)
Librarian | Gene Throwe | |
Historians | Greg Robb |
Administrative & Maintenance Staff
Administrative Secretary | Barbara Briggs | |
Event and Rental Manager | Brian Lutenegger | |
Property Manager | Ken Orvis | |
Religious Education Support Teacher |
Donna Williams |
Board of Trustees [1]
(Six year terms run through December 31 of the years specified)
2025 |
2027 |
2029 | ||
Dante Bucci | Betsy Bramon | Matthew Higgins | ||
Elaine Wilson | Letty Coffin | J.E. McNeil | ||
Jorge Sanchez | Mary Melchior | Meg Greene | ||
Neil Froemming | Rashid Darden | Justin Connor | ||
Standing Committees
Visit our committees page [2] to learn more about our committees. Consider volunteering your talents by joining a committee!
(3 year terms run through the years specified)
Child Safety Coordination [3] (Responsibility for child safety and compliance with FMW's protocols is held by representaitves of FMW's Trustees, Personnel, and Religious Education Committee) Reps: Letty Coffin-Trustees, Kathy Lipp-Farr-RE, Aaron Johnson-Personnel | |||
Finance & Stewardship Committee [4] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Justin Potisit | Grant Thompson (co-clerk) | Viticia Thames | |
Jason Terry (co-clerk) | David Smith | ||
John Bluedorn | |||
Ex officio member: Merry Pearlstein, Treasurer | |||
Ex officio member: Grant Thompson, Assistant Treasurer | |||
Ex-officio member: Anita, Drever, Financial Coordinator | |||
Ex-officio member: Michael Cronin, Property Liaison | |||
Hospitality Committee [5] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Candy Miller | Greg Robb (clerk) | Chris Kearns McCoy | |
Steve (Peaches) Watkins | Sandra Proctor | Anney Bolgiano | |
Roger Caitlin | Camilla Greer | ||
Tristan Kirkman | |||
Debby Churchman | |||
Library, Records & Handbook Committee [6] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Jessica Vermooten | Kylie Carpenter | Savannah Richie | |
Elizabeth Nyman | Patrick Turley | Helena Cobban | |
Gene Throwe - Clerk & Librarian | |||
Ex officio members: Librarians, Historians | |||
Marriage and Family Relations Committee [7] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2025 | |
Martha Solt (co-clerk) | Bill Strein | Mark Haskell | |
Basil Kiwan (co-clerk) | Beth Cogswell | ||
Debby Churchman | |||
Steve Lovett | |||
Membership Committee [8] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Kathy Lipp Farr | Rebecca Nelson (clerk) | Mary Melchior | |
Bobby Trice | |||
Chri Zubowicz | |||
Beth Cogswell | |||
Ministry and Worship Committee [9] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Liz Pomerleau | Joe Izzo | Tish Thames | |
Kathy Powell | Ann Herzog | Debby Churchman | |
Ray Patch | Elise Storck | ||
Gray Handley (clerk) | John Meyer | ||
Diane Randall | |||
Jean Capps | |||
Nominating Committee [10] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
Virginia Avanesyan | Jim Bell | Michael Beer (clerk) | |
Joe Izzo | Marissa Yeakey | ||
Bill Parker | |||
Ex officio members: Young Adult Friends Co-convenor, Administrative Secretary | |||
Peace and Social Concerns Committee [11] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Barbara Briggs (clerk) | Steve Chase | Rozella Apel-Hernandez | |
Kristen Clark | Allie Douma | Marina Jacobo | |
Tamina Chowdhury | Jake Karaisz | Peter Nye | |
Helen Qubain | |||
Personal Aid Committee [12] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Mary Melchior | Bill Parker (clerk) | ||
Mark Haskell | Jacob Keohane | ||
Pat Michaelson | Steve Lovett | ||
Jean Capps | |||
Personnel Committee [13] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Ed Hustead | Nicholas Warren | Aaron Johnson (clerk) | |
Justin Connor | |||
Ex-officio: FMW Co-clerks Elaine Wilson, Allen Fawcett | |||
Property Committee [14] | |||
Term expires end of: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
Michael Wood (co-clerk) | David Aluvale | Chip Yeakey (Clerk) | |
Judy Hubbard | Michael Cronin | Elise Storck | |
Jay Harris | Renee Ding | ||
Evan Lippincott | Jennifer Adams | ||
Jim Bell | |||
Ex officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager | |||
Ex officio member: Brian Lutenegger, Event and Rental Manager | |||
Ex officio member: Merry Pearlstein, Finance & Stewardship committee member | |||
Records and Handbook Committee [15] (Merged into Library/Records & Handbook. See above.) | |||
Religious Education Committee [16] | |||
Term expires in JUNE of year listed: | |||
2024 | 2025 | 2025 | |
Kathy Lipp Farr | John Hurvitz | Anastacia Ebi | |
Aaron Johnson | |||
Julie Johnson (clerk) | |||
Ex officio members: Youth Program Teacher, Child Safety Committee |
Special Committees
Garden Committee - laid down | |||
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund [17] | |||
Marsha Holliday | Anne Kendall, Clerk |
C. J. Lewis |
|
J.E. McNeil |
Rebecca Nelson |
Peter Nye | |
Justin Potosit | Bill Strein | Elaine Wilson | |
Michelle Hannahs | Nicholas Warren | David Aluvale | |
Search Committee (1/1/2023 - 12/31/2025) |
|||
Bill Parker | Hayden Wetzel | Michael Beer | |
Marissa Yeakey | |||
Ex officio member: Presiding Clerk | |||
Ex officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary | |||
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force [18] (under care of Peace & Social Concerns) | |||
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk | Eric Nothman Steve Brooks |
Shoebox Project, coordinators | |
Eric Nothman, Co-Clerk | Emilie Schmeidler | Grate Patrol, coordinator | |
Gray Handley | Christ House Lunch, coordinator | ||
Patty Murphy | Church of the Pilgrims Lunch, coordinator | ||
(vacant) | S.O.M.E Breakfast, coordinator | ||
Information Technology | |||
Re-organization in discussion | |||
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary | |||
Ex-officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager | |||
Change Group for Racial Justice | |||
David Ethridge, clerk | Debby Churchman | ||
Clearness Committees | |||
Anyone feeling led to or in need of clearness committee support should reach out to Clerks of Meeting or of M&W Committee | |||
Young Adult Friends [19] | |||
Vacant |
Representatives to Other Organizations
(One-year or three-year terms, expiring in year indicated)
Quaker Organizations |
|||
Meeting Liaisons | |||
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) [20] - 2 year term through 2022 | Bill Parker | ||
Baltimore Yearly Meeting, Finance & Stewardship Committee | Aaron Johnson | ||
Baltimore Yearly Meeting Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee [21] - unspecified term | Greg Robb | ||
Friends Committee on National Legislation [22] - 1 year term through 2022 | Susan Griffin and Tamina Chowdhury | ||
Friends United Meeting [23] - 1 year term | vacant | ||
Friends Wilderness Center | Steve Lovett | ||
Right Sharing of World Resources [24] - 1 year term | vacant | ||
Interfaith Council of Metro Washington [25] - unspecified term | Joe Izzo | ||
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board - 3 year term | |||
Annelise Haskell | |||
School for Friends [26] Board (3 year term, July-June) | |||
Michael Cronin | |||
Virginia Avanesyan | |||
Non-Quaker Organizations |
|||
Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D [27] - 1 year term: Barbara Briggs | |||
DC Council of Churches (FMW Representative to Annual Meeting): Gene Throwe | |||
Interfaith Council of Washington: Joe Izzo | |||