Officers, Committee Members & Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Officers of the Meeting 

(1 year terms)

Co-Clerk Elaine Wilson
Co-Clerk Allen Fawcett
Recording Clerk Tristan Kirkman
Treasurer Merry Pearlstein (July 2023 - June 2024)
Assistant Treasurer Grant Thompson (June 2024)
Financial Coordinator Anita Drever (June 2024)
Recorder Barbara Briggs

Special Positions

(1 year terms)

Librarian                           Gene Throwe  
Historians Greg Robb  

 

Administrative & Maintenance Staff

Administrative Secretary     Barbara Briggs                             
Event and Rental Manager Brian Lutenegger  
Property Manager Ken Orvis  
Religious Education Support Teacher

Donna Williams


 


Board of Trustees

(Six year terms run through December 31 of the years specified)

2025

2027

2029    
Dante Bucci Betsy Bramon Matthew Higgins    
Elaine Wilson Letty Coffin J.E. McNeil    
Jorge Sanchez Mary Melchior Meg Greene    
Neil Froemming Rashid Darden Justin Connor    
         

Standing Committees

Visit our committees page to learn more about our committees. Consider volunteering your talents by joining a committee!                      

(3 year terms run through the years specified)

Child Safety Coordination (Responsibility for child safety and compliance with FMW's protocols is held by representaitves of FMW's Trustees, Personnel, and Religious Education Committee) Reps: Letty Coffin-Trustees, Kathy Lipp-Farr-RE, Aaron Johnson-Personnel  
   
Finance & Stewardship Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Justin Potisit Grant Thompson (co-clerk) Viticia Thames  
Jason Terry (co-clerk) David Smith    
John Bluedorn      
       
Ex officio member: Merry Pearlstein, Treasurer  
Ex officio member: Grant Thompson, Assistant Treasurer  
Ex-officio member:  Anita, Drever, Financial Coordinator   
Ex-officio member: Michael Cronin, Property Liaison  
   
Hospitality Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Candy Miller Greg Robb (clerk) Chris Kearns McCoy  
Steve (Peaches) Watkins Sandra Proctor Anney Bolgiano  
Roger Caitlin Camilla Greer    
  Tristan Kirkman    
  Debby Churchman    
       
Library, Records & Handbook Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Jessica Vermooten Kylie Carpenter Savannah Richie  
Elizabeth Nyman Patrick Turley Helena Cobban  
  Gene Throwe - Clerk & Librarian    
       
Ex officio members: Librarians, Historians  
   
Marriage and Family Relations Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2025  
Martha Solt (co-clerk) Bill Strein Mark Haskell  
Basil Kiwan (co-clerk) Beth Cogswell    
  Debby Churchman    
  Steve Lovett    
Membership Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Kathy Lipp Farr Rebecca Nelson (clerk) Mary Melchior  
  Bobby Trice    
  Chri Zubowicz    
  Beth Cogswell    
       
Ministry and Worship Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Liz Pomerleau Joe Izzo Tish Thames  
Kathy Powell Ann Herzog Debby Churchman  
  Ray Patch Elise Storck  
  Gray Handley (clerk)    
  Diane Randall    
  Jean Capps    
Nominating Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2023 2024 2025  
Virginia Avanesyan Jim Bell Michael Beer (clerk)  
Joe Izzo   Marissa Yeakey  
    Bill Parker  
Ex officio members:  Young Adult Friends Co-convenor, Administrative Secretary  
   
Peace and Social Concerns Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026      
Barbara Briggs (clerk) Steve Chase Rozella Apel-Hernandez  
Kristen Clark Allie Douma Marina Jacobo  
Tamina Chowdhury Jake Karaisz Peter Nye  
    Helen Qubain  
   
   
Personal Aid Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
  Mary Melchior  Bill Parker (clerk)  
  Mark Haskell Jacob Keohane  
  Pat Michaelson Steve Lovett  
       
Personnel Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Ed Hustead Nicholas Warren Aaron Johnson (clerk)  
Justin Connor      
       
Ex-officio:  FMW Co-clerks Elaine Wilson, Allen Fawcett  
   
Property Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2024 2025 2026  
Michael Wood (co-clerk) David Aluvale Chip Yeakey (Clerk)  
Judy Hubbard Michael Cronin Elise Storck  
  Jay Harris Renee Ding  
  Evan Lippincott Jennifer Adams  
    Jim Bell  
Ex officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager   
Ex officio member: Brian Lutenegger, Event and Rental Manager  
Ex officio member: Merry Pearlstein, Finance & Stewardship committee member  
   
Records and Handbook Committee (Merged into Library/Records & Handbook.  See above.)  
   
Religious Education Committee  
Term expires in JUNE of year listed:  
2024 2025 2025  
Kathy Lipp Farr John Hurvitz Anastacia Ebi  
Aaron Johnson      
Julie Johnson (clerk)      
       
Ex officio members: Youth Program Teacher, Child Safety Committee  

Special Committees

Garden Committee - laid down    
     
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund
Marsha Holliday Anne Kendall, Clerk

C. J. Lewis

 
J.E. McNeil

Rebecca Nelson

Peter Nye  
Justin Potosit Bill Strein Elaine Wilson
Michelle Hannahs Nicholas Warren David Aluvale

Search Committee (1/1/2023 - 12/31/2025)

Bill Parker Hayden Wetzel Michael Beer
Marissa Yeakey    
Ex officio member: Presiding Clerk 
Ex officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
     
 
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force (under care of Peace & Social Concerns)
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk Eric Nothman
Steve Brooks
Shoebox Project, coordinators
Eric Nothman, Co-Clerk Emilie Schmeidler Grate Patrol, coordinator
  Gray Handley Christ House Lunch, coordinator
  Patty Murphy Church of the Pilgrims Lunch, coordinator
   (vacant) S.O.M.E Breakfast, coordinator
     
Information Technology     
Re-organization in discussion    
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
Ex-officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager
     
Change Group for Racial Justice 
David Ethridge, clerk Debby Churchman   
     
Clearness Committees
Anyone feeling led to or in need of clearness committee support should reach out to Clerks of Meeting or of M&W Committee
     
Young Adult Friends    
Vacant    

Representatives to Other Organizations

(One-year or three-year terms, expiring in year indicated)

 

Quaker Organizations

 
Meeting Liaisons    
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) - 2 year term through 2022 Bill Parker
Baltimore Yearly Meeting, Finance & Stewardship Committee Aaron Johnson
Baltimore Yearly Meeting Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee - unspecified term Greg Robb
Friends Committee on National Legislation - 1 year term through 2022 Susan Griffin and Tamina Chowdhury
Friends United Meeting - 1 year term vacant
Friends Wilderness Center Steve Lovett
Right Sharing of World Resources - 1 year term vacant
Interfaith Council of Metro Washington - unspecified term Joe Izzo
     
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board - 3 year term
Annelise Haskell    
     
School for Friends Board (3 year term, July-June)
Michael Cronin      
Virginia Avanesyan    

Non-Quaker Organizations

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D - 1 year term:  Barbara Briggs
DC Council of Churches (FMW Representative to Annual Meeting):  Gene Throwe
Interfaith Council of Washington:  Joe Izzo